PMP/X264 cropping: mplayer command line corrupted

Bug report and feature request
Post Reply
ojacques
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:48 am

PMP/X264 cropping: mplayer command line corrupted

Post by ojacques » Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:03 am

Hi,

first, thanks for MediaCoder, this looks to be what I have been looking for a while. Great job!
I use 0.5.0r2.
I try to convert my DVDs to PSP/PMP format (x264 AVC), but I am bumping into several issues for cropping.
- Easy crop cannot be used (I get an error message) because it says it can't detect the width and height of the video. Strange as I think that an mplayer -identify should do the trick (it does when I add a VOB, but not when I add a track/DVD)
- Trying to overcome this limit, I am setting the cropping myself to "720:400:0:84", (in the text entry next to "easy crop" button. But this doesn't work and gives an error:

Code: Select all

# ".\mplayer\mencoder.exe" "dvd://1" -dvd-device "G:\VIDEO_TS" -af resample=44100:0:0 -vf crop=::720:400,expand=:84::,scale=480:272:0:0::,harddup -of rawvideo -ofps 30000/1001 -dvd-device G:\ -ovc x264 -x264encopts qcomp=0.60:level_idc=30:dct_decimate:bframes=0:keyint=250:keyint_min=25:frameref=1:qp_min=10:qp_max=51:qp
_step=2:qp_constant=26:cabac:direct_pred=1:noweight_b:i4x4:i8x8:nob8x8mv:8x8mv:n
o4x4mv:no8x8dct:mixed_refs:nobrdo:trellis=1:bime:fast_pskip:threads=1:aud:pictim
ing:me=2:me_range=16:subq=6:crf=25 -o F:\psp\pmp\dvd-1.track1.264" -oac pcm -pcmopts pipe=324:pipeonly
The interesting part is:

Code: Select all

-vf crop=::720:400,expand=:84::,scale=480:272:0:0::
where I think it should be (it works when I do it manually):

Code: Select all

-vf crop=720:400:0:84,expand=:::,scale=480:272:0:0::
Or maybe I am completely wrong there :)
Of course, I would rather have the easy croping feature work when adding an entire DVD!

Thanks for your help...

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Thu Aug 10, 2006 12:51 pm

It looks like a critial issue. Checking it now.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Thu Aug 10, 2006 12:57 pm

It's very weird the the crop option at my place is correct but yours is wrong. Are you using the latest release?

ojacques
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:48 am

Post by ojacques » Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:54 pm

Hi Stanley, thanks for checking on it.
Is 0.5.0r2 the latest release? This is the one I use.
As I indicated, cropping seems not to be working only when I add a complete DVD.
I will redo the steps exactly tonight and post a video (flash).

ojacques
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:48 am

Post by ojacques » Fri Aug 11, 2006 5:44 pm

Trying to reproduce the problem, I came up with some additional findings:
- Seems that mplayer, in the version it is provided in MediaCoder, doesn't have decss capability -> No way I can convert my DVDs using the "add track" functionality
- Using dvddecrypter + vob2mpg to create on big mpg + mediacoder is the way to go for me to convert my DVDs. I can use cropping and all the rest and this is all working fine.

So the question now is I guess: is it something that is supposed to work (converting videos from the DVD drive itself)? Does adding decss to mplayer/mencoder will be enough to get rid of all the issues?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:53 pm

Yes decss is not built into mplayer/mencoder. I'll try this.

ojacques
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 6:48 am

Post by ojacques » Wed Aug 16, 2006 3:59 am

Well, it seems that decss is already included in the mplayer you use (0.5.0r2). But the command line was wrong. I re-installed everything and it looks OK - mediacoder can read directly from the DVD (not pre-ripped). With this DVD I can even do PSP cropping :)
It is doing an transcoding to PSP right now. I will try with other DVDs and report here to close the thread.
It might be because of bad settings I used...
Anyway, thanks for this great app and keep up the good work.

Post Reply