Auto-shutdown when can't find source file

Bug report and feature request
everling
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 9:39 pm

Auto-shutdown when can't find source file

Post by everling » Sat Jul 22, 2006 9:53 pm

With MediaCoder-0.5.0-r1 and mediacoder-update-2316.

I did some h.264 test encodes with an MPEG-2 source, and it worked fine. Then I deleted the source file and forgot that I did that. Then I downloaded the update, ran the same encode (with the now deleted source) and MediaCoder starts the shutdown process moments later.

I never used the auto shutdown option and still don't.

At least that is what I think happened. I haven't tested the theory because it was several auto-shutdowns later before I realised that the source is missing, and by then I just want to move on with my work.


Edit: By the way, I think it's a serious programming flaw if the auto-shutdown can be so easily invoked.

Shadwell
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:36 pm

Post by Shadwell » Sun Jul 23, 2006 12:04 am

I had this happen, too, automatically shutting down the computer right after an encoding job had failed due to me pushin Stop. I have not enabled this function in the settings.

K7AAY
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 2:57 am

Also experienced auto-shutdown after failure

Post by K7AAY » Sun Jul 23, 2006 2:58 am

Spooky. Ocurred after upgrading to very latest version and trying (unsucessfully) to capture a Flash 8 vid. Reinstalling after an uninstall, will see what happens.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sun Jul 23, 2006 4:04 am

Really sorry for that. I messed something up again. I was just going to sleep, but I will fix it and release an update soon anyway.

EDIT: fixed in build 2320.

yoshaw
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by yoshaw » Sun Jul 23, 2006 8:58 am

This is the 2nd time it happened to me. I keep getting 2319 setup in 2320zip files from all the mirrors.

So this makes the update website open each time I start Mediacoder telling me to upgrade to 2320 because I'm a 2319 user.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sun Jul 23, 2006 12:12 pm

Sorry. I was in such a hurry to release the update to mend build 2316. Fixed it.

yoshaw
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by yoshaw » Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:48 pm

You are a great guy stanley. You know that! Keep up the good work bro!

From China :shock:

Wow! Keep it up and play it safe in those regions if you know what I mean.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Thanks. I will.

PS: I don't really know what you mean. :roll:

yoshaw
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by yoshaw » Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:54 pm

lol, sorry for being vague.

I only meant the last part of my post in the sense that if you're located China then they have pretty strict rules for online, no? That's why I said, play it safe. No offense was meant to Chinese people if thats what was your concern with the rolleyes.

Peace

everling
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 9:39 pm

Post by everling » Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:52 pm

Thanks stanley. ^_^

Post Reply