Shutdown when complete option

Bug report and feature request
Post Reply
orinoco
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: UK

Shutdown when complete option

Post by orinoco » Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:03 pm

Hi, great product, and the batch feature is so useful too, it allows me to set the transcoding off and go to bed. I was pleased to see the option to shutdown the computer when the transcoding has completed.

However when this option is set MediaCoder still shows the dialog box at the end of the transcoding saying it has finished, and how long it took etc. This requires user input to click on <OK> before the computer will shutdown - which it won't get if I'm in bed asleep..!

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Fri Jul 21, 2006 6:29 pm

Ok, I'll fix this.

yoshaw
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by yoshaw » Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:12 pm

I'd like to bring it to your attention that something you probably did messed up the mediacoder shutdown setting. I just updated it to ver.2315(I can't d/l 2316 for some odd reason).

Now whenever I'm done transcoding a file(any single file or many). When it's done, mediacoder forcibly shuts down my computer. The settings say that turn off PC option isn't Yes but is at No. Even then it forces my PC off. Please fix, or is it already fixed in 2316.

I'll keep trying to get 2316 but whichever mirror I download the update from, it keeps giving me 2315's setup in 2316 zip file. I'll keep trying.

yoshaw
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:08 pm

Post by yoshaw » Sat Jul 22, 2006 6:25 pm

I uninstalled everything and downloaded the full pack. Which said it was ver.2306. So I'm getting the 2316 again from the update mirrors. Hopefully this time it gets the actual 2316 and not 2315.

EDIT: No use! It's still 2315 setup disguised in 2316. SO many mirrors and I've chosen almost 6-7 now. But all I get is pre5.0. ver2315.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sun Jul 23, 2006 12:18 pm

Fixed. :oops:

orinoco
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: UK

Thanks Stanley

Post by orinoco » Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:06 pm

I downloaded the latest full update from my local sourceforge mirror and got build 2306 which didn't fix the problem, so I downloaded the latest updater file and it gave me build 2320 - which I haven't been able to try yet.

Can you tell us what build this was fixed in please?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:46 pm

Build 2320 fixed this.

orinoco
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: UK

Post by orinoco » Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:48 am

stanley wrote:Build 2320 fixed this.
Thanks, I'll test it and get back to you.

orinoco
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: UK

Post by orinoco » Sat Jul 29, 2006 12:59 am

I can confirm this has now been fixed with version 2320.

Thanks Stanley :D

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sat Jul 29, 2006 1:29 am

Thanks for feedback.

Post Reply