Mediacoder won't select audio tracks

Bug report and feature request
Post Reply
Valagard
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:30 am

Mediacoder won't select audio tracks

Post by Valagard » Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:09 pm

Right now, if you try to encode with mediacoder, it won't let you select an audio track if there is more than one

You have to extract the audio files, and then encode it, then stick it back into the finished file you want in order to encode a select track

meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Mediacoder won't select audio tracks

Post by meRobs » Thu May 01, 2014 9:18 am

Up until build 5600, when I stopped testing the builds (see Test Reports listed under Tips & Guides), MediaCoder successfully gave the chosen audio stream. A description of the test, etc, is given in the Test Report.
Your failure may be due to the choice of Decoder/Encoder, etc.
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4123
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Mediacoder won't select audio tracks

Post by stanley » Mon May 05, 2014 11:18 pm

It does let you do that, but you might need to force "video source" to mencoder or ffmpeg.
When things work together, things work.

Post Reply