mp3 > helix aac > error

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

bugz
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:45 pm

mp3 > helix aac > error

Post by bugz » Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:25 am

i want to convert a mp3 (320 kbps VBR) to helix aac, but when i try to convert, it gives me an error.

Its the standard error (with those 6 possible causes).

There is nothing wrong with my mp3 as i can transcode it to nero aac.

i asked someone who also uses helix to encode whats wrong and he said u cant have characters like '&' in ur mp3 filename, so i renamed it to c.mp3 and still it doesnt encode....

can some1 help plz.... :cry:

bugz
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:45 pm

Post by bugz » Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:45 am

any1 please :cry:

crystalclear
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:14 pm

Post by crystalclear » Fri Jul 21, 2006 10:03 pm

it gave me an error too :? in fact, it can't even show the version of the encoder... I have this problem too with wma

Shadwell
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:36 pm

Post by Shadwell » Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:11 am

Did you check the decoder was setup properly?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sat Jul 22, 2006 12:52 am

If you have to use Helix to produce AAC files (though both Nero AAC and CT AAC encoder can produce high quality AAC files), please install the Helix Producer package first. MediaCoder distribution doesn't include Helix Producer (as it's big).

Download Helix Producer package

crystalclear
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:14 pm

Post by crystalclear » Sat Jul 22, 2006 1:56 am

installed it and still get an error message :?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sat Jul 22, 2006 2:17 am

Maybe broken. I will check.

Shadwell
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:36 pm

Post by Shadwell » Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:21 pm

I installed the package you linked too as well. I get the error as well. I have tried running at default settings. I notice that the overview box list no bitrate or other information, which could indicate that MediaCoder cannot find the Helix codec. I installed it to the default patch.

Ive tried to point the path to where the producer file is found, but it does not accept the setting. It looks like a configuration error to me, because you cannot just enter the path. You must point to an EXE. But that is not how all the other codec paths are setup. And what about manually typing in the path ? cannot do that either.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sun Jul 23, 2006 12:12 am

Encoding with Helix producer has not been maintained for a while, as I found it a little behind in development. I believe CT AAC+ and Nero AAC is good enough to replace Helix.

crystalclear
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 9:14 pm

Post by crystalclear » Sun Jul 23, 2006 1:05 am

^it's okay (for me at least :) ), I can use nero encoder instead of helix, I was only curious :wink:

Post Reply