Realmedia converting error

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

kruuth
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:08 pm

Realmedia converting error

Post by kruuth » Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:26 am

Trying to convert realmedia. I've got it to just convert to xvid but when I do it gives me "no file outputted". Real alternative is installed. Does anyone have any ideas?

B!ink
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:08 am

Post by B!ink » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:39 am

Press F6 to bring up the console window. What's being reported in the console window?

kruuth
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:08 pm

Post by kruuth » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:54 am

Here is the output:

# ".\codecs\mencoder.exe" -ofps 23 -subcp cp1252 -subfont-autoscale 3 -subfont-b
lur 2 -subfont-outline 2 "C:\Documents and Settings\Xi Zhang.XI\Desktop\1.rmvb"
-ovc xvid -xvidencopts threads=2:autoaspect:trellis:chroma_me:chroma_opt:hq_ac:q
uant_type=h263:max_bframes=2:bquant_ratio=150:bquant_offset=100:bvhq=1:me_qualit
y=6:fixed_quant=0 -af channels=2 -oac mp3lame -lameopts vbr=2:q=6:aq=2:highpassf
req=-1:lowpassfreq=-1 -o "C:\Documents and Settings\Xi Zhang.XI\Desktop\1.avi"

The fixed_quant option must be >= 1.000000: 0
Error parsing option on the command line: -xvidencopts
MEncoder dev-SVN-rUNKNOWN-4.2.0 (C) 2000-2007 MPlayer Team
CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4200+ (Family: 15, Model: 43, Step
ping: 1)
CPUflags: Type: 15 MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 1 3DNow2: 1 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
Compiled with runtime CPU detection.

Exiting... (error parsing command line)
File C:\Documents and Settings\Xi Zhang.XI\Desktop\1.avi added into container as
type 2.

everling
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 9:39 pm

Post by everling » Thu Oct 18, 2007 10:42 am

...fixed_quant=0...

The fixed_quant option must be >= 1.000000: 0
Check your xvid encoding options, make sure that the fixed_quant is greater than or equal to one.

kruuth
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:08 pm

Post by kruuth » Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:26 pm

How do I do that?

User avatar
thibeaz
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 2:17 am

Post by thibeaz » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:43 pm

kruuth wrote:How do I do that?
Goto

Code: Select all

File->Settings->Video Encoders

kruuth
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:08 pm

Post by kruuth » Fri Oct 26, 2007 11:47 am

I don't see it there. I look under xvid right?

ladycoder
Expert
Expert
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:29 am

Post by ladycoder » Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:12 am

Video Tag - slide Quality-based Mode percentage to less than 100%

100%=fixed_quant=0

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:23 am

Don't set quality to 0 or 100.
When things work together, things work.

ladycoder
Expert
Expert
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:29 am

Post by ladycoder » Sat Oct 27, 2007 6:24 am

As a feature, could a choice to set fixed quant to a number like 2.5 be added? :D

Post Reply