Audiochannel Mapping

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
dklooker
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:05 am

Audiochannel Mapping

Post by dklooker » Mon Mar 13, 2017 3:21 am

Hi,

I was wondering if it is possible to map audiochannels above 6 channels. We create ProRes Quicktime files with 16 audiochannels for Disney Channel. The stereo mix is placed on channels 7 and 8, and the M&E track without dialogue sits on channels 15 and 16.

For viewing and approval purposes we need to create een mp4 from the original masterfile with only the stereomix which is channels 7 and 8. Can I map those channels to channel 1 and 2?

We now use telestream episode pro which is kinda slow and eol.

It would be great if MediaCoder supports this or could implement this.

Greets,
David

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Audiochannel Mapping

Post by stanley » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:50 pm

Currently above 6ch is not supported.
When things work together, things work.

Post Reply