Custom Video Resolution

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
tiwaridigital
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:48 am

Custom Video Resolution

Post by tiwaridigital » Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:56 am

HIi, How can i set custom resolution for my video file. I am encoding in H.264..

TreeDoctor
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:18 pm

Re: Custom Video Resolution

Post by TreeDoctor » Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:39 pm

Gee, this is a really reasonable question. I'm a new user, and I have the same question. It seems such an obvious question, but there's no answer to it. I wonder why that is? At LEAST someone who knows the answer OUGHT to post a reply saying, "Sorry. You can't change the video resolution" (assuming that's the answer, of course).

But I can't believe that's the answer. It doesn't seem possible... and yet, I'm 10 minutes into searching for an answer, and so far, all I can find is someone who had the same question 1-1/2 years ago. Oh yeah... and on Google search, I found someone who had the same question in 2008, but then once I log in to the forum, I can no longer find the same question.

Developers and users of this application should take the following seriously:
1) I am a reasonably intelligent person who has been using computes since... well since I first learned Fortran in 1969. And if I can't find something so that should be simple and INTUITIVELY obvious via the User Interface, WITHOUT having to go through this,... then it's a design problem, and NOT ME that's at fault.

and

2) I have only limited patience with these sorts of things. Life is too short to spend it in a stressed state. Actually, my patience for things that should have been fixed 10 years ago is VERY short, and I'm now within about 30 seconds of uninstalling this application.

Does anyone out there care? (My best guess is "No.")

flagpole
Modest
Modest
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Custom Video Resolution

Post by flagpole » Wed Jan 16, 2019 4:21 am

Like most things in mediacoder they can be overtyped
my quant puzzles http://puzzles.nigelcoldwell.co.uk go look :)

Post Reply