Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Bug report and feature request
Post Reply
stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by stanley » Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:49 am

I am trying to improve the Configuration Wizard. Please share your ideas and suggestions here.
When things work together, things work.

Buhba
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 4:38 am

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by Buhba » Sat Jul 16, 2011 4:42 am

Well, the next button on the initial screen is not present.... Or at least it's not showing up on my computer.

jpatrick408
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 3:16 am

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by jpatrick408 » Fri May 18, 2012 3:18 am

When choosing Cuda encoding. You're given options that Cuda can't do. Like, 2-pass or 3-pass for example. It would awesome if those options disapeared/appeared, depending on the settings you use.

doihavta
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:29 pm

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by doihavta » Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:39 pm

My suggestion would be to have the container as the 1st selection and only have the compatable settings available to select in the following steps

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by stanley » Fri Jun 15, 2012 2:44 pm

However, without choosing whether to convert video or audio, the contain list cannot be determined.
When things work together, things work.

cordsally
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by cordsally » Fri Jun 15, 2012 3:59 pm

stanley wrote:However, without choosing whether to convert video or audio, the contain list cannot be determined.
Yepp! 8)

zigg
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:11 am

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by zigg » Sun Aug 05, 2012 12:55 am

Hello

in this section
6.1
Which bitrate mode do you want to use for video encoding?


i suggest to indicate a final size (?)
the first time i use the wizard, i don't know what i have to choice

When i do my settings, i have a good surprise to see the quantizer ! :mrgreen:
if the final size is not indicate, this is not a problem (?), so perhaps could you propose the "quantification" by default.
Because the codec does the maximum in regards of the quality asked and the movie's difficulties with this method. :)

thks

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by stanley » Sun Aug 05, 2012 6:35 pm

Thanks for your suggestion.
The config wizard should be improved and I will do that once I have time.
When things work together, things work.

747skipper
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 3:35 am

Re: Suggestions on the Configuration Wizard

Post by 747skipper » Sun May 03, 2020 3:53 am

Appreciate your hard work, so I've registered just to tell you that the Wizard is not working. As someone else has reported there is no "Working" NEXT button.
Passing the cursor over the word NEXT changes it to a I cursor but there is nothing to click.
URL http://wizard.mediacoderhq.com/index.html
Windows 10 Build 18362 64 bit
Latest Chrome
100Mb/s broadband.
If you email me I can send a screenshot.

May be off topic but on completing the register page for this forum it appeared to just hang
So I tried again and was told the username and email were in use, so I tried logging in and was successful.
The "Users Forum" link on the page above took me to this thread but the Post a reply button took me to the sign in page (even though I was signed in in another window).
Signing in again let me into the forum but it was very hard to the find this thread.

Just a view from the outside
Best wishes
Stay safe
David

Post Reply