For Firefox 3.0 users, is the Settings dialog shown for you?

Bug report and feature request

Is Settings dialog shown for you?

Yes
19
39%
No
29
59%
Sometimes
1
2%
 
Total votes: 49

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

For Firefox 3.0 users, is the Settings dialog shown for you?

Post by stanley » Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:54 pm

I'd like to know how many people who are using Firefox 3.0, are having problem to get MediaCoder's Settings dialog shown correctly.
When things work together, things work.

B!ink
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:08 am

Post by B!ink » Wed Jul 16, 2008 5:22 am

Settings dialog shows up on my end other then the description text displaying twice. You already know that stanley.

For those who said no or sometimes, please report the operating system, operating system service pack, MediaCoder version (including build #) and MediaCoder Edition used. As stanely stated, this poll/topic applies to those who are using MediaCoder and Firefox 3.
Example wrote:Operating System (Edition/Architecture/Service Pack):
Windows XP Professional x86 (SP3)

MediaCoder (Version/Edition):
MediaCoder 0.6.1 build 4135 x86 Full
There are different editions available for MediaCoder.
  • MediaCoder Full (x86 or x64)
    MediaCoder Audio
    MediaCoder Device (PSP Edition, 3GP Mobile Phone Edition, MP3/MP4 Player Edition and iPhone / iPod Touch Edition)
If you don't feel like giving details, just answer the poll.

jaildesigner
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 12:21 am

Post by jaildesigner » Wed Jul 16, 2008 5:18 pm

NO.

Using Windows Vista 64bit SP1

I've tried all the MediaCoder versions from 4045 to 4135, x86 and 64bit versions. Also the installed ones and the 7zipped ones.

Seems that MediaCoder stores the config in a shared place because all versions were able to start with the old settings from the previous versions.

Now I'm not even getting the window dialog for search the Firefox browser. When I push 'settings' or 'extensions' nothing happens. Aside form the oddity explained here: viewtopic.php?t=4585

amurfi
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:43 pm

Post by amurfi » Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:48 pm

Same problem since I made a full installation of mediacoder.
With updates no problems.
If you install and uninstall Firefox 2 and keep only 3 firefox then pages settings are ok

Joker99
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:30 am

Post by Joker99 » Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:16 pm

YES, but after a few changes in the settings of MC and FF.

Settings dialog works only if:
1) Safe Mode of MC is ON (Options/Browser Setup)
2) NoScript (FF extension) is disabled or set properly to allow scripts in the dialog

Windows XP x86 SP3
Firefox 3.0.1
Mediacoder 0.6.1.4140

I hope these infos to be helpful...

CoderJ
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:05 am
Location: Uncasville, CT

Post by CoderJ » Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:23 am

Yes for me as well, but also had to set Safe Mode to on in order for the browser to open. Interestingly enough, the windows open up tabbed into a regular FF session.

Using x64 0.6.1.4140
FireFox 3.0.1
Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

stevem37
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:51 am
Location: Canada

Only In "Safe Mode"

Post by stevem37 » Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:10 am

I have to put it in "Safe Mode" each time for it to work. It seems like a great product though.
Operating System--Vista Ultimate
Browser--------------Firefox 3.0
MediaCoder----------6.1.4140
Graphics Card-------ATI HD 3800

User avatar
SirAuron
Expert
Expert
Posts: 798
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:39 am
Location: Germany

Post by SirAuron » Sun Jul 27, 2008 6:34 pm

For me it also only works if the safe mode option is turned on.

Vista Ultimate 32bit, Firefox 3.01 (loads of extensions installed), MediaCoder 4140
MediaCoder settings:

x264 (backend/source: mencoder, fps: 23,976, Fabio Sonatti's settings) + nero aac 64 in matroska

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Mon Jul 28, 2008 2:51 am

With safe mode enabled, the launched Firefox won't play video in the extensions pages。
When things work together, things work.

GamefreQ
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:48 pm
Location: The Matrix

Re: For Firefox 3.0 users, is the Settings dialog shown for

Post by GamefreQ » Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:15 pm

stanley wrote:I'd like to know how many people who are using Firefox 3.0, are having problem to get MediaCoder's Settings dialog shown correctly.
I've tried the last 5 versions
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
My PC specs here.
My pc is a AMD Phenom quad-core processor with an ATI Radeon HD2400XT graphics card and 3 GB of RAM, but you can click the link above for specifics. Also, a plethora of other menus don't show up either :(
Well yeah and also, there's this thing which I can't explain really. Its like a thing which keeps happening, including you reading my signature now :) - Da FreQ of Games

Post Reply