MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Bug report and feature request
Post Reply
nodiaque
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:24 pm

MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by nodiaque » Sat Nov 15, 2014 9:22 am

Hello,

When using x264 with high10 profile, it use the x264_10bpp encoder, which is what it should do. In the setting screen, the B-Frames option for x264 isn't pass to the encoder when using high10. If using high or other, it will use the value but not on high10, it use a default of 5 B-Frames. Though the b-adapt value is passed. It seems only this value isn't used (and looking in advanced mode, it's not on the command line like when using high; in fact many option aren't there that are supported by high10).

I tried editing the command line from the advanced mode, but I found out it doesn't do anything (the changed aren't executed).

Thank you

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4123
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by stanley » Sat Nov 15, 2014 4:59 pm

You need to set x264 preset to "custom" in order to let all changed parameters applied.
When things work together, things work.

nodiaque
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by nodiaque » Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:12 am

It is set to custom
Image

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4123
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by stanley » Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:35 pm

Will check!
When things work together, things work.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4123
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by stanley » Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:39 pm

Sorry it's a bug. Will fix.
When things work together, things work.

nodiaque
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by nodiaque » Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:25 am

No problem, glad I could help

nodiaque
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by nodiaque » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:28 am

Was wondering if you had the time to check that?

Thank you XD

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4123
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by stanley » Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:04 pm

It's already fixed.
When things work together, things work.

nodiaque
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: MediaCoder x264 settings aren't passed to encoder

Post by nodiaque » Fri Feb 06, 2015 9:22 am

Oh just saw that. One thing I just saw though, the --ref parameter is passed twice (still present), after --subme and after --merange, unless you need to specify it for both.

Post Reply