Bug in 5296 (and above): overlay with ffmpeg stopped working

Bug report and feature request
Post Reply
ruedigers
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:57 pm

Bug in 5296 (and above): overlay with ffmpeg stopped working

Post by ruedigers » Fri Jan 11, 2013 8:54 pm

Hello everybody,

we worked with 5295 until it stopped working after the holidays (does not start up anymore). So we upped to the latest version (MediaCoder-Premium-x64-5346) only to notice that our custom settings for overlays for ffmpeg stopped working.

works fine with:

Code: Select all

ffmpeg version N-37915-g6cb2085 Copyright (c) 2000-2012 the FFmpeg developers
  built on Feb 15 2012 20:54:31 with gcc 4.6.2
does not work with: :o :shock: :?

Code: Select all

ffmpeg version N-47062-g26c531c Copyright (c) 2000-2012 the FFmpeg developers
  built on Nov 25 2012 12:25:21 with gcc 4.7.2 (GCC)
I assume the change came with MC 0.8.16.5296

Code: Select all

0.8.16.5296
-----------
* Updated FFmpeg (git-c995644)

We used to add the overlay with a custom ffmpeg option:

Code: Select all

<node key="videosrc.ffmpeg.options">-vf "movie=/Logo-Watermark-4x3-768x576.png[watermark]; [in][watermark] overlay=0:0 [out]"</node>
Because of this issue, we had to revert back to the 5226 of the free version, although we have premium license.

Has this option changed in the new (current) ffmpeg? Or has it been dropped?

Any help ist greatly appreciated! :wink:

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4135
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Bug in 5296 (and above): overlay with ffmpeg stopped wor

Post by stanley » Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:14 am

You can try replacing ffmpeg.exe with one works for you.
When things work together, things work.

ruedigers
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: Bug in 5296 (and above): overlay with ffmpeg stopped wor

Post by ruedigers » Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:47 pm

stanley wrote:You can try replacing ffmpeg.exe with one works for you.
I tried that, but it appears that in 5296 (and above) ffmpeg ist statically linked (file size ~22MB), while in 5226 ist was dynamically linked (~ 122KB). Although I copy all dll's with ffmpeg, I am not able to get it to work. :(

Any other ideas? Is it an issue in ffmpeg or Mediacoder?

Best Regards!

ruedigers
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: Bug in 5296 (and above): overlay with ffmpeg stopped wor

Post by ruedigers » Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:07 pm

Hello Stanley,
stanley wrote:You can try replacing ffmpeg.exe with one works for you.
I replaced ffmpeg, but the problem persists. I believe I have located the problem, and it is in MediaCoder and how it calls the deinterlace-filter in the current version of MC:

This call works:

Code: Select all

MediaCoder x64 Version 0.8.1 build 5226 (built on Feb 20 2012, 22:27:55)
# ".\codecs64\ffmpeg.exe" -i "O:\9125.mov" -vf "movie=/Logo-16x9-1024x576.png[watermark]; [in][watermark] overlay=0:0 [out]" -s 1024x576 -deinterlace -vcodec rawvideo -pix_fmt yuv420p -f yuv4mpegpipe -an pipe:7
This call does not work:

Code: Select all

MediaCoder Premium x64 Version 0.8.18 build 5346 (built on Jan  5 2013, 23:30:16)
# ffmpeg -i "O:\9125.mov"  -vf "movie=/Logo-16x9-1024x576.png[watermark]; [in][watermark] overlay=0:0 [out]" -vf yadif=0 -s 1024x576 -t 5 -c:v rawvideo -pix_fmt yuv420p -threads 2 -f yuv4mpegpipe -an pipe:7
As you can see, the first example (MC5226) uses "-deinterlace", while the second example (MC5346) uses "-vf yadif=0". However, we have defined an overlay in the extra-options to ffmped. This second use of the "-vf"-option (for deinterlacing) seems to override the first one (for the overlay). If I turn deinterlacing off, my overlay appears just as it should.

Is there anything you can do about this? How can I add the "yadif=0" to our setting for extra options?

Best Regards!

ruedigers
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:57 pm

Re: Bug in 5296 (and above): overlay with ffmpeg stopped wor

Post by ruedigers » Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:48 pm

ruedigers wrote:Is there anything you can do about this? How can I add the "yadif=0" to our setting for extra options?
Found a workaround:
  • disable deinterlacing in MC-Interface
  • manually add yadif deinterlacing to extra options:
    <node key="videosrc.ffmpeg.options">-vf "movie=/Logo-16x9-1024x576.png[watermark]; [in]yadif=1,[watermark]overlay=0:0 [out]"</node>

These two links were a great help for me:
http://ffmpeg.org/trac/ffmpeg/wiki/FilteringGuide
https://ffmpeg.org/trac/ffmpeg/ticket/1040

Hope this may be of some help to others as well. 8)

Post Reply