Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Bug report and feature request
ladycoder
Expert
Expert
Posts: 588
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:29 am

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by ladycoder » Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:30 pm

So MC doesn't work with MACs? Just wondered.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by stanley » Sat Nov 12, 2011 6:14 pm

I just released build 5199. In this revision, mediacoder will call up a browser instance to show the HTML based UI on detection of a Wine/Darwine environment.
When things work together, things work.

Brak
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by Brak » Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:10 pm

Is there a workaround to get the versions post 5137 to use XULRunner? Or at least have it use Mozilla?
I don't have IE installed on my Windows system, so I have been stuck using 5137.

Brak
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by Brak » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:00 pm

I don't have IE installed on my Windows system.
The detection of Wine, implemented since 5199, doesn't fix the problem for me - so I have been stuck with using 5137.

I was wondering if there was a work-around so that I can use XULRunner (or another browser of my choosing)?
Like manually editing the settings, or tricking MediaCoder into thinking that it is running in Wine, etc?

Thanks in advance.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by stanley » Sat Mar 30, 2013 12:35 am

Currently IE engine is used for rendering HTML UI and I am trying to switch to webkit.
When things work together, things work.

james
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:40 pm

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by james » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:56 pm

stanley wrote:Currently IE engine is used for rendering HTML UI and I am trying to switch to webkit.
Sorry, but if I don't have any webkit browser? :D

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by stanley » Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:08 pm

You don't need to have it. Webkit can be built into program.
When things work together, things work.

Vix
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:26 am

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by Vix » Sat Jun 22, 2013 12:32 am

Hey Brak, same problem here. Internet Explorer is highly restricted (and I am not lifting those restrictions for any reason) and the settings page doesn't work for MediaCoder.

Just found the solution. With MediaCoder open, type the following address in Firefox (or Pale Moon or whatever browser you use): http://localhost:19819/prefs/

And presto. The settings. And they work perfectly.

UncleTeo
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 12:44 am

Re: Build 5166/75/85: MediaCoder uses Internet Explorer

Post by UncleTeo » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:12 pm

I Have this Problems since a long time. In a Virtual Box System with Windows 7 it Works, but with an old Mediacoder Version 5645, my actually Version 5712 never work. Now i have to change the MEncoder-Settings, but i cannot open the settings-dialog . I try to change values in the xml-Setting-File, but i dont know the magic sequence of the parameters. this is unacceptable :evil:

Post Reply