CUDA encoder disabled

Discussing about advanced video encoding techniques including GPU encoding, distributive encoding and segmental encoding. Topics are not limited to MediaCoder.
aseguralasa
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 7:39 am

CUDA encoder disabled

Post by aseguralasa » Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:10 am

If I select the CUDA encoder, it says "Due to license issue, CUDA encoder is temporarily disabled".

Can we use it somehow?

Fallen Again
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:26 pm

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by Fallen Again » Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:48 am

Am experiencing the same issue, do you guys need to sort out licensing with Nvidia or something? Please advise, was really curious to try out the difference between cpu / gpu encoding speeds.

bora
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 4:24 am

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by bora » Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:38 pm

In the latest version, the CUDA encoder does not say it is disabled, it just silently fails, with an unspecified error.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by stanley » Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:31 am

As soon as we finish a license with nvidia, it will be re-enabled.
When things work together, things work.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by stanley » Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:27 pm

It's available again since 4470.
When things work together, things work.

Brian Boyko
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:22 am

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by Brian Boyko » Mon Jul 06, 2009 12:17 am

Just downloaded 4470, and I'm getting an error:

"cudaH264Enc.exe - unable to locate component"

This application has failed to start because nvcuvenc.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix the problem."

Obviously, reinstalling the app didn't.

I'm on Windows Vista 64 but using the 32-bit version of 4470 (since there's no 64-bit version yet). I also have Badaboom installed, if that's creating an incompatability.

Nevermind - updating to 64-bit 4460 from 32-bit 4470 seems to have fixed the problem.

rhild
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:00 pm

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by rhild » Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:05 am

I'm also getting this error:
"cudaH264Enc.exe - unable to locate component"
This application has failed to start because nvcuvenc.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix the problem."

Using build 4475 on 32-bit Windows XP. I've tried re-installing. Same error.

-Ray

Scion
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 12:57 pm

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by Scion » Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:04 pm

I'm still getting the nvcuvenc.dll error message and I'm using build 5680. So what happens now?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by stanley » Sun Jan 18, 2015 4:23 pm

A workaround is to use older nVidia driver (e.g. 340).
When things work together, things work.

Blagu
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:06 am

Re: CUDA encoder disabled

Post by Blagu » Fri Jan 30, 2015 11:43 pm

For me Cuda encoder works with 0.8.32.5660 and Nvidia Driver (v. 337.50) containing nvcuvenc32.dl_ (in Display.Driver folder for 32bit). Video card is GTS450. Versions without CudaH264Enc.exe not working.

Post Reply