I can't use "CUDA Encoder".

Discussing about advanced video encoding techniques including GPU encoding, distributive encoding and segmental encoding. Topics are not limited to MediaCoder.
Post Reply
happyyong
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:24 pm

I can't use "CUDA Encoder".

Post by happyyong » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:38 pm

Hi, all

I download "MediaCoder-x64-0.8.52.5920.exe" from the web. Then I install it. I want to encode H.264 file by using "CUDA Encoder". But the program return the error code "14". The error code means:
014
Description: A video encoder error is encountered
Possible causes:
Video encoder cannot be started as expected
Video encoder is absent

My questions are belows:
1. MediaCoder support "CUDA Encoder" for H.264 type now?
2. If support, How could I use it?

Thanks for your advice.

AlexanderTian

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4109
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: I can't use "CUDA Encoder".

Post by stanley » Sat May 19, 2018 5:29 pm

CUDA encoder is deprecated and you should use NVENC instead.
When things work together, things work.

gneumeier
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:36 am

Re: I can't use "CUDA Encoder".

Post by gneumeier » Sun Jul 22, 2018 2:42 am

I have the same problem. the GTX 1050 does not work with CUDA, only NVENC.
whether outdated or not - it works with the GTX 630. why not with the newer 1050?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4109
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: I can't use "CUDA Encoder".

Post by stanley » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:06 pm

Just use NVENC which has higher encoding quality than CUDA encoder.
When things work together, things work.

Post Reply