Error 14 if LA BRC is enabled

Discussing about advanced video encoding techniques including GPU encoding, distributive encoding and segmental encoding. Topics are not limited to MediaCoder.
Post Reply
central
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:36 pm

Error 14 if LA BRC is enabled

Post by central » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:56 pm

Hello everyone!

I get error 14 if LA BRC is enabled in Intel encoder settings.
Without LA BRC everything it works like expected.

I tried different settings for Ref. Frames, D3D and LA BRC Values.
Same behavior with .5622 and .5648

Also the settings mentioned =Hello everyone! I get error 14 if LA ... 13040]here do not work.

The GPU is HD 2500 in my I5-3570 CPU.

Did i miss something or is this it a bug?

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Error 14 if LA BRC is enabled

Post by stanley » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:33 pm

Will check.
When things work together, things work.

Razaali1
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: Error 14 if LA BRC is enabled

Post by Razaali1 » Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:03 pm

I really hope that something is done to fix this within Mediacoder. I have never used it (Mediacoder) for anything except CUDA. :o
ali

Post Reply