Unable to use Variable bit-rate

Discussing about advanced video encoding techniques including GPU encoding, distributive encoding and segmental encoding. Topics are not limited to MediaCoder.
Post Reply
stanleyhuang
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:37 pm

Unable to use Variable bit-rate

Post by stanleyhuang » Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:50 pm

Hi, there seems to be a problem with the variable bit-rate mode encoding for the CUDA encoder and says that it is not supported. I am transcoding an MJPEG video to h.264.

The weird thing is, in the Build 5202 x64 it is supported and I've always used variable-bitrate for the CUDA encoder until today when I updated to the latest version of mediacoder x64 it says it's unsupported?

i choose to use variable-bitrate because it's more efficient and compresses to a smaller size.

Please advice.

alister
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:12 am

Re: Unable to use Variable bit-rate

Post by alister » Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:19 am

Thanks for informing me that his doesn't work

I'm looking for a list of what does work cuda - I've just got a GTX 560 so that I can hammer through encoding and would like to know what options work with CUDA

I've tried searching & the Tips and tricks to no avail. Any help here?

I'm trying to code 43 mins of HD tv (5GB) down to 1480 mb ( 1/3 of a 4.7 GB DVD-R) so that I can fit 3 Shows per DVD

Alister

lrissman
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:31 am

Re: Unable to use Variable bit-rate

Post by lrissman » Sun Feb 05, 2012 5:45 am

I also have this issue; however, I never had it installed prior. I install the latest version and have the issue (note, I am using 64-bit for most).

I have also tried the following versions:
x64-r10-5225 - not working
x64-r10-5200 - not working
32-bit r10-5220 - not working
x64-r9-5199 - not working
x64-r1-5100 - working

In I what is working/not working is anything in the Variable bitrate setting
In all versions Average bitrate works.

I also notice that in the R9+ versions, (with expert mode enabled) the video settings tab is blank, but in r1, I have a number of settings: "# ".\codecs64\cudaH264Enc.exe" -i - -o "$(DestFile)" -iw 704 -ih 384 -fpsnum 2997 -fpsden 125 -profile 0 -preset -1 -level 30 -idrp 15 -qp 25 -qpp 28 -qpb 31 -deblock -pinterval 3 -darw 16 -darh 9 -rc 0"

With the console enabled, I see a command line for cudaH264enc.exe with average bitrate and with variable bitrate in r1-5100 but not for variable bitrate for any of the others. The command line in R1-5100 is: "# ".\codecs64\cudaH264Enc.exe" -i - -o "C:\Users\Andreia\AppData\Local\Temp\mctemp1141660631265638a.264" -iw 704 -ih 384 -fpsnum 2997 -fpsden 125 -profile 0 -preset -1 -level 30 -idrp 15 -qp 25 -qpp 28 -qpb 31 -deblock -pinterval 3 -darw 16 -darh 9 -rc 0" What i dont see on the command line is anything to do with CRF (constant rate factor) (Constant Quality) nor do I see anything about bitrates.

Additionally, even installing 5225 and pasting the above settings into the Video settings box results with the same behaviour.

Lastly, I have not tested all the above versions, but the Intel Core hardware accelleration has exactly the same behaviour. This leads me to believe that mediacoder is not sending the settings to the encoder (or maybe not even launching the encoder) and spitting out that error message.

For other information, I am on an I7-2630QM/GeForce GT 540M (yes, a laptop).

I am going to look at the changelog to see if there were any CUDA changes since 5100; however, I am not convinced it is a CUDA change and maybe an interface problem for GPU-enabled encoding due to the fact that the interface did indeed change somewhere between 5100 and 5199, and that the intel core hardware accelleration is also broken.

Any thoughts?

Post Reply