Resample doesn't work (stuck at 16000 hz) with Lame

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
qamarha
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:42 pm

Resample doesn't work (stuck at 16000 hz) with Lame

Post by qamarha » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:54 pm

Hi,

I am using version Mediacoder 0.7.5.4710 to re-encode mp3 files using lame. It is an excellent bit of software and nothing else comes close but there's one thing I just cannot get to work.
I want to resample my files but no matter what I set under the Audio tab, the parameter doesn't ever get passed to Lame and the files get sampled 16000Hz. It should show up as something like "--resample 44.1".
To get around it I have tried to add it to "Extra options" in the settings but that puts the whole thing in quotes which lame does not accept.
I have even tried putting the resample option at the end of the "Path" setting but then it just doesn't run.

Please help. Thanks

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Resample doesn't work (stuck at 16000 hz) with Lame

Post by stanley » Wed Aug 04, 2010 2:54 pm

The resampling is not done by lame. It's done by decoder.
When things work together, things work.

meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Resample doesn't work (stuck at 16000 hz) with Lame

Post by meRobs » Wed Aug 04, 2010 6:16 pm

So, the question is, what decoder ('Source') are you using?
MEncoder or Auto Select?
Let's know what works for you, it will be useful for others to hear.
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

Post Reply