Convert VOB to MKV with multi channel problem!

Moderator: HuggiL

<<

ericmacau

Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 2

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:59 pm

Post Wed Oct 14, 2009 6:02 pm

Convert VOB to MKV with multi channel problem!

Hello,

I tried to convert a VOB file to MKV file. The MediaCoder selected the first two channels when I select the "dual channels" in Audio tab.

My VOB has 3 channels. How can I choose the last two channels rather than the first channels for the MKV?

Where can I set this option?

Please help!!!
<<

mixer

Expert
Expert

Posts: 3004

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:20 pm

Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Post Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:01 pm

Re: Convert VOB to MKV with multi channel problem!

Wouldn't that be the "Audio ID" clicking on the the pull down menu ? Also clicking on the "Audio ID" button will give you all sorts of other settings options.
<<

ericmacau

Beginner
Beginner

Posts: 2

Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 5:59 pm

Post Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:11 pm

Re: Convert VOB to MKV with multi channel problem!

I tried to change the "Audio ID", but still got the same result.

In my VOB files, there are three audio tracks with the track ID: "128, 129, 130".

I want the output MKV file containing two audio tracks, therefore, I checked the "Dual Audio Tracks" checkbox.
And also select the Audio ID "129", also tried selected "130" (default selecting the first one 128).

But MediaCoder always use the first two tracks: 128 and 129 whatever the Audio ID I selected, it never used the 130 audio track.

Any idea on my configuration or some bugs on it?

I am using the last version of MediaCoder.

Regards,
Eric
<<

mixer

Expert
Expert

Posts: 3004

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:20 pm

Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Post Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: Convert VOB to MKV with multi channel problem!

Eric, did you also go into the "Settings" by clicking the "Audio ID" button? There are other options in there including (I think) a audio mapping setup (also you can get to some of these same settings by clicking on the "Sound" tab)

One note: I had a similar problem awhile back and never could get the audio correct and gave up. I assumed that it was my fault not knowing the mapping procedure. Maybe you'll have better luck. Otherwise, then I'd say it's a bug in the software.

Edit/Added: Did you see this maybe? related post: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7748

Return to Basic Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests