Set Output folder = original

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Set Output folder = original

Post by meRobs » Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:55 pm

Initially, MediaCoder had the output folder as 'Original Folder', by default.
I must have tried another destination folder, for some reason or other, because it seems to have changed and
(1) I cannot find a way of resetting it to the Original, ie, the source folder
(2) the destination folder doesn't seem stable. Occasionaly, it reset to My Docs, yet I had previously set it elswhere.

Any suggestions?
I prefer it set as the Original = the Source folder!
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by mixer » Wed Aug 12, 2009 7:30 am

There's a couple of ways, but this might be interesting:

1. Start MediaCoder and find the "Settings" button or select: File/Settings (ctrl+s).
2. This opens a setup window using a browser (Note: On XP machines, your Internet Connection may have to be enabled if you have it disabled at your computer. If you experience an error message, then put MediaCoder's browser mode to "Safe" (Options/Browser Setup)
3. Using the setup window, navigate to: Overall/Task
4. Locate the "Output Folder" entry and highlight it
5. Locate the "Revert" button (bottom right) and click it
6. Locate the "Apply" button (bottom left) and click it
7. Close the setup window

meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by meRobs » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:51 am

Thanks, I tried that, but, hitting Revert did not change the entry from the Desktop!

On the other hand, the older version 4399, in a standalone folder, still gives 'Original folder'. The latest version 4490 began with this folder but after a few conversion tests, it switched to the Desktop! It seems nstable?

Maybe, the'Original' is possible only when MC is in a standalone folder?
If so, a pity!!!!
Last edited by meRobs on Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by meRobs » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:59 am

Whoops! I got that wrong!
On closing settings, etc, and restoring MC and re-opening Settings, I noted that the Output folder was then blank and on returning to the MC window 'Original folder' was shown!!??

Thanks
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by meRobs » Sat Sep 19, 2009 8:01 pm

I'm still using version 4490 and the setting for the output folder (to "original") continues to be unstable. Despite repeatedly doing what Mixer advised above, the output folder keeps reverting to the Desktop!!

Anyone comment on this feature in a more recent version!
Thanks
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by mixer » Sun Sep 20, 2009 3:46 am

Probably because the "settings" or preferences are being written to the user preferences file. You might want to try deleting that. I've noticed this when I use two different versions on the same machine.

meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by meRobs » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:59 am

Well, I had installed two standalone, stable versions of MC a few months ago!
So, I have just deleted them completely.

As for version 4490, there are two Preference files! There is;
(1) xulapp > defaults > Preferences > xulapp-prefs.js and
(2) xulplayer > defaults > Preferences > prefs.js
which one?

I also seem to have too many XUL-related folders! There is xulapp, xulapp.original (almost empty) and xulplayer.
Maybe I should just uninstall and remove everything then re-install the most recent version???
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by mixer » Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:11 am

That's what I would do. You can also delete (after using the add/remove program) any MediaCoder related folders...........including the ones (if any) in the user preferences/settings section of your harddrive. See: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7068

And, if you are familiar or confident editing your registry, you can look for and delete any entries in there.

mx1001
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:37 am

Re: Set Output folder = original

Post by mx1001 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:29 pm

Just dekete the whole path and then the phrase "<Original Folder>" will be restored !.

Post Reply