Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Locked
tosiara
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:53 am

Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by tosiara » Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:04 am

Hello,

I'm not able to transcode more then 20 tracks at a time
Version 0.7.1 4486
I'm getting this message:

MediaCoder is a freeware for personal use. You can only have at most %d items added in the transcoding queue. For professional massive transcoding, please visit our product and solution web site. Thank you

Image

WTF???

I'm using MediaCoder for personal needs for many many years.

Is it FREEWARE or commercial application now?

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by mixer » Thu Aug 06, 2009 1:25 am

Both.

Thanks for your comment and concern.

The EULA and licensing for the software(Mencoder, FFMPEG...etc) that MediaCoder provides a GUI for can be used for profit providing the developer does it in a way that complies with the open source agreements. It's done all the time. Many software programs based on open source use adware (advertising) or something to generate revenue. Some people prefer a limitation over adware. Many developers ask for donations, but if those don't cover the time and expenses, then they look for other ways.

In this case, MediaCoder is free to use with limitations. If those cause problems for you, then upgrading to the "Premium" (or purchasing another software program) is the way to go.

It appears that prior versions don't have this limitation and so if you don't use the latest version, then you may not have the same problem.

mixer

tosiara
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:53 am

Re: Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by tosiara » Thu Aug 06, 2009 3:19 am

mixer wrote:In this case, MediaCoder is free to use with limitations. If those cause problems for you, then upgrading to the "Premium" (or purchasing another software program) is the way to go.
mixer, thanks for clarifying this.
I really was a fan of MediaCoder. After it had closed the source I still had been using it as the best software and recommended to all my friends. Now I won't recommend it because of those stupid limitation. It's now became a regular SHAREWARE. I don't understand people who now will donate to shareware project.
mixer wrote:It appears that prior versions don't have this limitation and so if you don't use the latest version, then you may not have the same problem.
Actually, it's very easy to workaraund this limitation. Just owervrite few .exe and .dll from root directory and MediaCoder is freeware again. But it's a noncence to crack a freeware application. I don't like doing this

I still hope the developers will remove the limitation of maximum queue length and make MediaCoder free again

Regards

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by mixer » Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:46 am

Update: You might try the version/build: 0.7.1 4488. I believe that the limitation has been fixed.

tosiara
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:53 am

Re: Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by tosiara » Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:42 pm

mixer wrote:You might try the version/build: 0.7.1 4488. I believe that the limitation has been fixed.
Yes, found some improvements.
Now it shows the messagebox but allows to add all the files to the queue and processes them
Thanks!

tosiara
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 12:53 am

Re: Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by tosiara » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:29 pm

Looks like there is still a limitation of 100 files even for personal freeware use?

Image

Can anybody explain me how FREEWARE can have limitations? Should Mediacoder be named SHAREWARE or TRIALWARE instead?

BTW, it easy patchable to bypass this limitation.
I believe in near future freeware mediacoder will have anti-debugging protection? ;)

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Is Mediacoder a freeware? Why can't I transcode more then 20

Post by mixer » Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:33 am

I would say that MediaCoder free version is really a limited version or "Lite" version. Many applications have this licensing. Still, the limitations are minimum so I don't see the issue. If you were to purchase an unlimited version in another software, it would cost 100 USD and up. So, what's the problem and why do you keep bringing this up ? It's a dead issue and you have two choices, use MediaCoder and work around the limitations or move on to something else that will cost you money.

Topic Locked

Locked