MC_0.8.61: Can I replace TSmuxer 2.6.15_64bit with TSmuxer_1.10.6_32bit ?

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
kawamoto76
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:52 pm
Location: JAPAN

MC_0.8.61: Can I replace TSmuxer 2.6.15_64bit with TSmuxer_1.10.6_32bit ?

Post by kawamoto76 » Sun May 24, 2020 6:44 pm

MC_0.8.60 uses TSmuxer2.6.12_32bit, MC_0.8.61 uses TSmuxer 2.6.15_64bit.
When I make .m2ts(H.264/AC3) with above either version, video bitrate of the product is reported greater value than set one by Mediainfo_20.03.
For exmple, when set video bitrate to 4310kbps, that of resultant .m2ts is reported as 4380kbps by Mediainfo.
This is not a problem of Mediacoder itself, but caused from TSmuxer_V2.
This issue did not happen in far old version of MC where TSmuxer_1.10.6 was employed.
We can comfirm easily when muxing intermediate files (.264 and .ac3) that were rest by MC(setting required for kept always) with standalone versions of TSmuxer. When set value is 4310kbps, videoeo bitrate of intermediate .264 is 4310kbps as to all MC versions.
When muxing the .264 and the .ac3, TSmuxer_1.10.6 gives 4310kbps product, whereas TSmuxer_2.6.12 or TSmuxer_2.6.15 gives 4380kbps one(file size is bigger than that by TSmuxer_1.10.6).

Prior than MC_0.8.60, in order to avoid this issue, after installing MC, I have been replacing tsmuxer.exe with that of TSmuxer_1.10.6 in \Program_files\mediadoder\tools.
However, MC_0.8.61 employs 64bit version of TSmuxer, and placed in \Program_files\mediadoder\tool64.
Does any trouble happen when I replace it with tsmuxer.exe(TSmuxer_1.10.6) in tools64 ?
Akira Kawamoto

flagpole
Modest
Modest
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: MC_0.8.61: Can I replace TSmuxer 2.6.15_64bit with TSmuxer_1.10.6_32bit ?

Post by flagpole » Thu May 28, 2020 4:22 am

Why don't you try it and see?
my quant puzzles http://puzzles.nigelcoldwell.co.uk go look :)

kawamoto76
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:52 pm
Location: JAPAN

Re: MC_0.8.61: Can I replace TSmuxer 2.6.15_64bit with TSmuxer_1.10.6_32bit ?

Post by kawamoto76 » Fri May 29, 2020 12:37 am

Of course I did it. At a glance, it goes well within my conversion.
However, I want to know why Stanley employs TSmuxer_2.6.15 in spite of the problem giving improper video bitrate.
Is there any reason where bad version tsMuxeR is employed ?
Akira Kawamoto

flagpole
Modest
Modest
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: MC_0.8.61: Can I replace TSmuxer 2.6.15_64bit with TSmuxer_1.10.6_32bit ?

Post by flagpole » Sat May 30, 2020 3:05 am

I'd imagine he just uses the latest version
my quant puzzles http://puzzles.nigelcoldwell.co.uk go look :)

Post Reply