I cannot parallelize on 0.8.53(64bit)

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
kawamoto76
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:52 pm
Location: JAPAN

I cannot parallelize on 0.8.53(64bit)

Post by kawamoto76 » Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:50 pm

Long ago, I could parallelize two transcode jobs under Mediacoder 0.7.x.
Now, I am using Mediacoder 0.8.53(64bit) on 16core(32thread) machine. But I cannot parallelize.
Although settings->Overall->task->"Maximum parallel tasks" to 2, I can only select "1 job" at tasking-parallelize.
Please notice me how can I parallelize jobs.
Akira Kawamoto

flagpole
Modest
Modest
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:12 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot parallelize on 0.8.53(64bit)

Post by flagpole » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:46 am

This is standard behaviour. Iirc the parallelization wasn't working properly so the dev disabled it.
my quant puzzles http://puzzles.nigelcoldwell.co.uk go look :)

Post Reply