Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

User avatar
HuggiL
Modest
Modest
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:44 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by HuggiL » Fri Mar 14, 2014 4:26 am

I had no issues with H.265 when I just retested right now (using same MediaCoder version as you). My test settings were:
  • Average Bitrate, Video Bitrate = 8000kbps
  • Format = H.265
  • Encoder = Auto (x265)
  • Source = Auto (FFmpeg)
Didn't touch any of the advanced settings. Converted a 3:50 minute .ts file into a MP4/H265/AAC successfully (although it took 1660 seconds to do so, roughly 27 minutes...), file size shrunk from 499MB to 227.8MB.

Here's the settings I used as a preset. Copy the text into Notepad, save as a .xml file then load it into MediaCoder. You'll have to change the Output Folder and maybe the video bitrate as it's set quite high (since I was testing on a 1080p video).

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<MediaCoderPrefs><node key="overall.task.destdir">E:\Converted\</node><node key="overall.subtitle.mode">Disabled</node><node key="overall.audio.bitDepth">Original</node><node key="overall.audio.source">FFmpeg</node><node key="overall.video.bitrate">8000</node><node key="overall.video.ar">Keep PAR</node><node key="overall.video.format">H.265</node><node key="overall.video.source">FFmpeg</node><node key="overall.video.encoder">x265</node><node key="audioenc.nero.mode">CBR</node><node key="audioenc.nero.bitrate">320</node></MediaCoderPrefs>
See how that works and report back. The other thing is that if you upgraded from a previous version, there might be an incompatible setting carried over so it's usually a good choice to tick the "Revert current settings" box in the installer options. Since you've already installed MediaCoder, you can still do it by clicking File>"Revert all settings".
In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they are not.

Tips & Guides: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Older versions: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

lahercoll
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by lahercoll » Fri Mar 14, 2014 11:38 am

It's not working, I always get error message. I'm quite sure problem is H265 encoder, if I use h264 everything works fine. One strange thing is when I tried to convert an H265 video (encoded with a different software) in H264 all has been fine: that means the H265 engine is installed correctly (otherwise to import HEVC videos is not possible).
But the h265 encoder is not able to start,I don't know why...

This version of MediaCoder is a fresh install, not upgrade

User avatar
HuggiL
Modest
Modest
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:44 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by HuggiL » Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:45 pm

Interesting, because I'm using version 5600 as well and I had no issues. You might want to try re-installing MediaCoder if you haven't already.
And when I said "upgrade", I meant if you already had a previous version installed and you installed over it. Even if you use the full installer, it will usually keep the settings from your old installation.
In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they are not.

Tips & Guides: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Older versions: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4135
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by stanley » Sat Mar 15, 2014 8:03 pm

x86 or x64 version?
When things work together, things work.

lahercoll
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by lahercoll » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:56 am

x86 version--

I'll try to reinstall, but I think problem could be I had already installed an x265 engine (and HEVC plugin) from a different software...perhaps I should uninstall that before running MediaCoder..but anyway h265 encoder is still experimental in MediaCoder, presets are still same as H264

xxx
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:26 pm

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by xxx » Thu Mar 20, 2014 7:47 pm

1 Not works on xp(32bit), i get error message 14 (color space not compatible or something like that). Please fix if possible.

2 Works on win7 64bit. The quality is amazing!!! I tested some 720p samples wich has a lot of motions. I used 1000kbps and sharpen 10-40 and the result was almost the same quality as the original. There is some blocking sometimes but very rare.
With 2-3 pass and some speed improvment this codec will be absolutelly amazing. Can't wait.

Thank you for your work

morgenckl
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:09 pm

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by morgenckl » Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:14 pm

I got similar problem as lahercoll. Installed latest version 5600, but can't encode with x.265. It always shows the error 14.

My pc is Windows 7 (x32), Core-2 Duo 3GHz, 4G RAM. Not sure if it is related to the PC config.

User avatar
HuggiL
Modest
Modest
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:44 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by HuggiL » Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:45 am

There is currently a bug with the 32-bit v5600 for H265 encoding. Another user reported that it's using the 64-bit x265 encoder here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=13042. Stanley said he will revert it so wait a bit and he'll upload the corrected version.
In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they are not.

Tips & Guides: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Older versions: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

lahercoll
Amateur
Amateur
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by lahercoll » Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:59 pm

HuggiL wrote:There is currently a bug with the 32-bit v5600 for H265 encoding. Another user reported that it's using the 64-bit x265 encoder here: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=13042. Stanley said he will revert it so wait a bit and he'll upload the corrected version.
Oh ! please let us know when the corrected version is available

thanks

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4135
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Beta testing for MediaCoder H.265 encoding

Post by stanley » Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:15 am

Build 5600 32-bit version has already been updated with alternative x265 encoder.
When things work together, things work.

Post Reply