Troubles with Testing MediaCoder

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
TopHatProductions115
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:45 am
Location: Edge of the Universe
Contact:

Troubles with Testing MediaCoder

Post by TopHatProductions115 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:47 am

I need some help with performing my first transcode on this software. When I hit start (to start the transcode), the application instantly returns a completion message and leaves no output file. It appears to happen regardless of what codec I use (be it Software H.264, NVENC, or CUDA). Here are my logs for my most recent transcode attempt:

Code: Select all


MediaCoder
Version 0.8.61 build 6010 (compiled on Apr  5 2020, 10:34:31)

You can freely redistribute this program under its redistribution terms and conditions.
(C)2005-2020 Mediatronic Pty Ltd <info@mediatronic.com.au> All Rights Reserved.

Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5680 @ 3.33GHz (3306Mhz)
CPU Number: 1  CPU Cores: 24
CPU SIMD: MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 SSE4 SSE4.1 SSE4.2
North Bridge: 0x80863406  South Bridge: 0x80863a16
OpenCL runtime: Yes

# ffmpeg -hwaccel cuda -i "C:\Users\TopHa\Desktop\Go!\Recent\Gogeta Vs. Broly Full Fight DUB 4K.webm" -r 30 -s 1920x1080 -threads 48 -pix_fmt yuv420p -f yuv4mpegpipe -an pipe:8

ffmpeg version 4.2.2 Copyright (c) 2000-2019 the FFmpeg developers
  built with gcc 9.2.1 (GCC) 20200122
  configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-sdl2 --enable-fontconfig --enable-gnutls --enable-iconv --enable-libass --enable-libdav1d --enable-libbluray --enable-libfreetype --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-libshine --enable-libsnappy --enable-libsoxr --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable-libvpx --enable-libwavpack --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxml2 --enable-libzimg --enable-lzma --enable-zlib --enable-gmp --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libmysofa --enable-libspeex --enable-libxvid --enable-libaom --enable-libmfx --enable-amf --enable-ffnvcodec --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-nvenc --enable-nvdec --enable-dxva2 --enable-avisynth --enable-libopenmpt
  libavutil      56. 31.100 / 56. 31.100
  libavcodec     58. 54.100 / 58. 54.100
  libavformat    58. 29.100 / 58. 29.100
  libavdevice    58.  8.100 / 58.  8.100
  libavfilter     7. 57.100 /  7. 57.100
  libswscale      5.  5.100 /  5.  5.100
  libswresample   3.  5.100 /  3.  5.100
  libpostproc    55.  5.100 / 55.  5.100
Input #0, matroska,webm, from 'C:\Users\TopHa\Desktop\Go!\Recent\Gogeta Vs. Broly Full Fight DUB 4K.webm':
  Metadata:
    encoder         : Lavf56.25.101
  Duration: 00:08:50.10, start: -0.007000, bitrate: 5134 kb/s
    Stream #0:0(eng): Video: vp9 (Profile 0), yuv420p(tv, bt709/unknown/unknown), 2560x1440, SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9, 30 fps, 30 tbr, 1k tbn, 1k tbc (default)
    Stream #0:1(eng): Audio: opus, 48000 Hz, stereo, fltp (default)
Stream mapping:
  Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (vp9 (native) -> wrapped_avframe (native))
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
Output #0, yuv4mpegpipe, to 'pipe:8':
  Metadata:
    encoder         : Lavf58.29.100
    Stream #0:0(eng): Video: wrapped_avframe, yuv420p, 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], q=2-31, 200 kb/s, 30 fps, 30 tbn, 30 tbc (default)
    Metadata:
      encoder         : Lavc58.54.100 wrapped_avframe

# ffmpeg -i concat:"C:\Users\TopHa\Desktop\Go!\Recent\Gogeta Vs. Broly Full Fight DUB 4K.webm" -vn -loglevel quiet -ac 2 -c:a pcm_s16le -f wav pipe:9


# cudaEncode -input=- -cfg=- "-out=C:\Users\TopHa\AppData\Local\Temp\mctemp2c34e7c5ee3a582f.264" -format=NV12 -offload=full -vmeminput


# opusenc.exe --bitrate  64 --cbr --raw  --raw-rate 48000 --raw-bits 16 --raw-chan 2 - "C:\Users\TopHa\AppData\Local\Temp\mctemp2c34e7c5ee3a582f_0.opus"

opusenc.exe: unrecognized option `--cbr'
ffmpeg version 4.2.2 Copyright (c) 2000-2019 the FFmpeg developers
  built with gcc 9.2.1 (GCC) 20200122
  configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-sdl2 --enable-fontconfig --enable-gnutls --enable-iconv --enable-libass --enable-libdav1d --enable-libbluray --enable-libfreetype --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-libshine --enable-libsnappy --enable-libsoxr --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable-libvpx --enable-libwavpack --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxml2 --enable-libzimg --enable-lzma --enable-zlib --enable-gmp --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libmysofa --enable-libspeex --enable-libxvid --enable-libaom --enable-libmfx --enable-amf --enable-ffnvcodec --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-nvenc --enable-nvdec --enable-dxva2 --enable-avisynth --enable-libopenmpt
  libavutil      56. 31.100 / 56. 31.100
  libavcodec     58. 54.100 / 58. 54.100
  libavformat    58. 29.100 / 58. 29.100
  libavdevice    58.  8.100 / 58.  8.100
  libavfilter     7. 57.100 /  7. 57.100
  libswscale      5.  5.100 /  5.  5.100
  libswresample   3.  5.100 /  3.  5.100
  libpostproc    55.  5.100 / 55.  5.100
[h264 @ 000001e31715ab00] Format h264 detected only with low score of 1, misdetection possible!
[h264 @ 000001e31715ab00] Could not find codec parameters for stream 0 (Video: h264, none): unspecified size
Consider increasing the value for the 'analyzeduration' and 'probesize' options
Input #0, h264, from 'C:\Users\TopHa\AppData\Local\Temp\mctemp2c34e7c5ee3a582f.264':
  Duration: N/A, bitrate: N/A
    Stream #0:0: Video: h264, none, 25 tbr, 1200k tbn, 50 tbc
Output #0, mp4, to 'C:\Users\TopHa\Desktop\Go!\Recent\Gogeta Vs. Broly Full Fight DUB 4K.mp4':
Output file #0 does not contain any stream

Please let me know what I need to change. I'm testing this application for possible use in an environment where NVENC won't be available. I've already checked to make sure that the NVCUVENC dll's are present and registered under Windows. I don't know what to do next.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Troubles with Testing MediaCoder

Post by stanley » Mon Apr 20, 2020 12:09 pm

Looks like new Opus encoder has no CBR mode. Avoid using that.
When things work together, things work.

Post Reply