CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
gothdir
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:23 pm

CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by gothdir » Mon May 26, 2014 4:39 pm

Hey guys,

Yesterday I was encoding some video files (like 10 in a row, all same format) the first 5 all worked fine using CUDA Encoder but then at some point it suddenly stopped encoding without any error massage (the progress remained at 0% with 0,0x speed).

I tried with various files and it has stopped working completely I didn't change anything I wonder what happened here and hope someone has a solution.


Console Output

Code: Select all

MediaCoder x64 Version 0.8.30 build 5622 (built on May 23 2014, 09:34:07)

MediaCoder is a freeware. You can freely redistribute it under its redistributio
n terms and conditions.
(C)2005-2013 Stanley Huang <stanleyhuangyc@gmail.com>. All Rights Reserved.

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz (3108Mhz)
CPU Number: 1  CPU Cores: 4
CPU SIMD: MMX SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 SSE4 SSE4.1 SSE4.2
North Bridge: 0x80860100  South Bridge: 0x80861c46
OpenCL runtime: Yes

# cudaEncode -input=- -cfg=- "-out=C:\Users\Ben\AppData\Local\Temp\mctemp10bcc4f
6c028937f.264" -format=NV12 -offload=partial -vmeminput -device=12


Adaptive cache: 533 MB (900 frames)

Source File media info

Code: Select all

General
Format                                   : Windows Media
File size                                : 1.90 GiB
Duration                                 : 1h 30mn
Overall bit rate mode                    : Constant
Overall bit rate                         : 3 012 Kbps
Maximum Overall bit rate                 : 3 027 Kbps
Encoded date                             : UTC 2008-09-03 16:14:42.962

Video
ID                                       : 2
Format                                   : VC-1
Format profile                           : MP@ML
Codec ID                                 : WMV3
Codec ID/Info                            : Windows Media Video 9
Codec ID/Hint                            : WMV3
Description of the codec                 : Windows Media Video 9 - Professional
Duration                                 : 1h 30mn
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 2 872 Kbps
Width                                    : 720 pixels
Height                                   : 540 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 4:3
Frame rate                               : 30.000 fps
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : Progressive
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.246
Stream size                              : 1.82 GiB (95%)

Audio
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : WMA
Format version                           : Version 2
Codec ID                                 : 161
Codec ID/Info                            : Windows Media Audio
Description of the codec                 : Windows Media Audio 9.1 - 128 kbps, 44 kHz, stereo (A/V) 1-pass CBR
Duration                                 : 1h 30mn
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 128 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 2 channels
Sampling rate                            : 44.1 KHz
Bit depth                                : 16 bits
Stream size                              : 82.9 MiB (4%)

User avatar
HuggiL
Modest
Modest
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:44 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by HuggiL » Tue May 27, 2014 1:56 pm

When you say "it has stopped working completely", do you mean it will no longer convert at all now with CUDA enabled? Even when you restart MediaCoder?
As a preliminary measure, I'd suggest reinstalling first, just to make sure that MediaCoder hasn't logged an error somewhere in the settings. Make sure to tick the "Revert settings" option in the installer.
What graphics card and NVIDIA driver are you using btw?

EDIT: oh, you might also want to try the 32-bit version of MediaCoder and see if that helps if the reinstall of the x64 version doesn't help.
In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they are not.

Tips & Guides: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Older versions: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

gothdir
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by gothdir » Tue May 27, 2014 4:24 pm

Okay it works again. I reinstalled Mediacoder but that didnt fix it so I also reinstalled my Gfx drivers and that helped. Seems like something broke before. I have a Gtx 660 with the newest drivers.

thank you for your help. :)

gothdir
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by gothdir » Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:30 pm

gothdir wrote:Okay it works again. I reinstalled Mediacoder but that didnt fix it so I also reinstalled my Gfx drivers and that helped. Seems like something broke before. I have a Gtx 660 with the newest drivers.

thank you for your help. :)
Hey I want to bump this since the problem is back after updating on the newest NVIDIA driver but this time re-installing gfx drivers or Mediacoder doesn't help (even installed 32bit version). After reinstalling Mediacoder, I get the message "no supported acceleration hardware detected".

I checked with other programs (sony vegas pro) and with them CUDA still works fine.

User avatar
HuggiL
Modest
Modest
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:44 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by HuggiL » Thu Jul 31, 2014 7:52 pm

Which version of MediaCoder? Is it the same version as the working one before or did you get the newest version?
In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they are not.

Tips & Guides: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Older versions: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

gothdir
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by gothdir » Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:31 am

HuggiL wrote:Which version of MediaCoder? Is it the same version as the working one before or did you get the newest version?
It was the version were it worked fine but when the problem started I updates to the newest mediacoder version in hope that it would fix that.

But by now it seems like Nvidia has changed something for CUDA or NVENC because on the Geforce forums a few people had the same problem and on 3Dguru is a moded version of the neweset NVIDIA driver which makes CUDA work again and it made CUDA also work for me too.

Im have absolutely no idea what Nvidia changed, I have no clue about these things but I will link you the thread on the nvidia forums.

This is a post describing what happened with the drivers:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/topi ... 1/#4269991

It seems like Mediacoder using some kind of old protocol? But since i have no idea about this stuff Ill leave it up for the professional people. :)

User avatar
HuggiL
Modest
Modest
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:44 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by HuggiL » Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:49 am

Getting beyond my technical knowledge there... Also, I'm currently using AMD graphics cards so I can't personally test it.
Maybe you should just reinstall the previous NVIDIA driver you had if you really need CUDA encoding.
In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they are not.

Tips & Guides: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Older versions: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download

gothdir
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:23 pm

Re: CUDA Encoder suddenly stopped working

Post by gothdir » Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:49 am

HuggiL wrote:Getting beyond my technical knowledge there... Also, I'm currently using AMD graphics cards so I can't personally test it.
Maybe you should just reinstall the previous NVIDIA driver you had if you really need CUDA encoding.
Well thanks to the 3dguru mod it works now but maybe the devs can look into it and find a solution which works with official drivers in the future, dont know if they read the forum.

Post Reply