didn't transcode entire movie

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

Post Reply
davea0511
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 6:53 am

didn't transcode entire movie

Post by davea0511 » Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:51 am

Seems to work great on all my movies except on a movie edited with Sony Vegas ... 40 min in length ... it only transcoded the first 4:42 seconds. Same result no matter what settings I use.

mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: didn't transcode entire movie

Post by mixer » Mon Sep 06, 2010 2:59 pm

Read the rules about posting. Your post contains no information (format, codec type, version...?????)

davea0511
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 6:53 am

Re: didn't transcode entire movie

Post by davea0511 » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:55 am

I have an i7 CPU Q720 @1.6GHz
Video Card: GeForce GT230M, CUDA_Capability=1.2 1100Mhz 64436B 1024M Software 1.2
Media Coder version: MediaCoder NT CUDA 1.0-20100720

Input Video details:
Name: Movie.avi
Size: 8672MB (9093407744 bytes) 00:39:52 length
Video: DV/DVCPRO - NTSC (dvsd) 720x480 29.97FPS (28771Kbps)
Audio: PCM S16 LE (araw) Stereo 48000Hz 16b/sample (1536Kbps)

It's the Sony Vegas default ... but that said it's the only file that's happened on and I've transcoded others which I edited with Sony Vegas just fine so it seems to be just something funny with that particular file - probably not helpful sinceall the others with that same input video format transcoded completely. It also came up only doing the first 4:42 when I used the regular version of Media Coder too.

A curious thing that might be useful ... watching it it transcodes at around 70FPS until it's 49.9% done (or so it thinks ... it thinks it's just over 9 minutes long instead of 39.52 minutes), then jumps immediately to say 100%, stopping at 4:42.

I ended up using handbrake. It's probably not worth worrying about unless you see other similar reports. This is more of an FYI.

Thanks!
-Dave

zebbodee
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:12 pm

Re: didn't transcode entire movie

Post by zebbodee » Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:17 pm

I have the same issue working with an AVI of roughly 6GB to an MP4 container with H264 codec and MP3 audio.

I am working on a system with 3.6GB RAM and dual core processor, I was wondering if it was a file bounds problem?

3 separate VHS dubs to AVI that I wanted to compress, each run individually all stopped at 4 mins 42 seconds.

Would appreciate some ideas.

Post Reply