iPod Edition not working with Windows 7 x64 edition

Discuss about generic usage of MediaCoder.

Moderator: HuggiL

686keydragon
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 6:01 pm

iPod Edition not working with Windows 7 x64 edition

Postby 686keydragon » Sat May 08, 2010 6:05 pm

I can not get MediaCoder ipod edition to work with windows 7 x64 edition. I see the startup tile for the application but it fades away after a few moments and the application never fully launches, but mediacoder remains running in my task manager. Anyone have any ideas or suggestions?
stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4104
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: iPod Edition not working with Windows 7 x64 edition

Postby stanley » Fri May 14, 2010 3:26 am

Check out for tray icon.
When things work together, things work.
carpediem123
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 1:36 am

Re: iPod Edition not working with Windows 7 x64 edition

Postby carpediem123 » Tue Jun 22, 2010 2:18 am

Er, my is very funny =/
Running Window7 64bit, once i open, there will be a window error thingy stating whether to find solution online or close the program...but, the system tray still display the program which i can still use normally :shock: Any idea?
And how come some video cannot be converted? It only shows '?????', codec missing? Please help~ TQ in advance!
paladin
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:51 pm

Re: iPod Edition not working with Windows 7 x64 edition

Postby paladin » Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:30 am

I am on Window Home Premiun 64bit too and my iPod Edition version is 0.7.5 build 4710.
It works fine.
orionuk
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 9:10 pm

Re: iPod Edition not working with Windows 7 x64 edition

Postby orionuk » Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:10 am

paladin wrote:I am on Window Home Premiun 64bit too and my iPod Edition version is 0.7.5 build 4710.
It works fine.
Hi, I am on Win 7 ultimate (64bit) and the program runs fine for me..

I made a payment yesterday but have not received my ID info yet but other than that, all seems to work well for me.
Have you tried uninstalling and running setup again as ADMIN? or try running the program as ADMIN?
Also, try clicking on the task bar icon (as Stanley recommends) and select 'show interface' if that option is there?

Hope you get it sorted :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 9 guests