CDDB query broken ?

Discussion about AudioCoder
Post Reply
blaourf
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:51 am

CDDB query broken ?

Post by blaourf » Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:56 am

Hi guys and thanks for the great work you put in mediacoder.

I ripped a couple of CDs with MediaCoder AE and got only Track 1, Track 2, etc ... as filenames and titles. Is the query broken or is there a setting for it that I missed ?

Thanks a bunch for your help, and keep up the good work.

stanley
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4109
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 7:43 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stanley » Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:51 pm

The query is broken.
I'll be appreciated if anyone can provide some info on how to query CDDB now (the way has changed).
When things work together, things work.

blaourf
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:51 am

Post by blaourf » Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:36 am

Thanks for the reply.

It looks like the site has gone commercial, cddb is now gracenote.com...

B!ink
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:08 am

Post by B!ink » Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:22 am

What don't you use freeDB.org stanley?

Post Reply