AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Discussion about AudioCoder
Owyn
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:00 am

AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby Owyn » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:05 am

It either changes few bytes and makes wav file corrupted and unplayable or if resampling is enabled it makes it into 44 bytes file without contents,
see screens above:
1.png
2.png
I used MediaCoder of old build and it worked fine but I change to AUdioCoder 5200 and now it doesnt =\
Last edited by Owyn on Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby meRobs » Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:06 pm

I have moved this topic to the Audio Edition forum.
May I suggest it would be more useful if you supplied details of the source file and indicate whether it plays in Audiocoder.
Thanks
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download
Owyn
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:00 am

Re: AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby Owyn » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:02 pm

meRobs wrote:I have moved this topic to the Audio Edition forum.
May I suggest it would be more useful if you supplied details of the source file and indicate whether it plays in Audiocoder.
Thanks
I'm not sure if play button in audiocoder even works for me, i tried pressing it for the wave file and for mp3 - nothing happens, but all usual audio players can play the file normally.

Uploaded the file to mediafire: http://www.mediafire.com/?ii61uzjvkuqt2u6
meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby meRobs » Wed Jul 25, 2012 6:24 pm

I loaded your WAV file of 2.2 sec duration int MediaCoder 5230 and hit Pay: it worked.
I then converted with the following settings on Audio tab:
Format = PCM
Encoder = FFmpeg at 128 kbps
Souce = Auto
Resample = 48000 Kz
Container = default
and the output played in VLC.
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download
Owyn
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:00 am

Re: AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby Owyn » Wed Jul 25, 2012 7:22 pm

meRobs wrote:I loaded your WAV file of 2.2 sec duration int MediaCoder 5230 and hit Pay: it worked.
I then converted with the following settings on Audio tab:
Format = PCM
Encoder = FFmpeg at 128 kbps
Souce = Auto
Resample = 48000 Kz
Container = default
and the output played in VLC.
Did you try my settings for encoding? waveform encoder

I tried your and it said "error loading FFmpeg"
meRobs
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3116
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby meRobs » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:00 pm

In MediaCoder (not AudioCoder) the selection of the Wavefirm encoder with PCM set as format gives " this format is unlikely to be suppoted by this encoder".
Have you checked out the Tips & Guides for MediaCoder? Try: http://forum.mediacoderhq.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=8061
Also, get older builds at: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MediaCoder/old-versions#download
Owyn
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:00 am

Re: AudioCoder 5200 - converting to wave doesn't work

Postby Owyn » Thu Jul 26, 2012 12:07 am

meRobs wrote:In MediaCoder (not AudioCoder) the selection of the Wavefirm encoder with PCM set as format gives " this format is unlikely to be suppoted by this encoder".
For me it doesn't say so, but won't load your ffmpeg variant.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests