Processing multiple folders

Discussion about AudioCoder
dardis
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:39 pm

Processing multiple folders

Postby dardis » Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:06 pm

I really like the Add Folder Recursively feature, but I'm having a problem making it work the way I want it to.

I have a folder with a number of sub-folders, each of which contain music files in a variety of formats (mostly MP3, WMA and M4a). I want to make all files MP3.
When I Add the top level folder and click Start MediaCoder does what I wanted it to, and very efficiently. The only problem is that it also processes the existing MP3 files and produces copies with "_transcoded" added to the file name.
Obviously this takes more time and disc space than necessary and requires cleaning up to make the result usable - I don't want multiple versions of the same track in a folder.

Is there a way to set up MediaCoder to process only WMA & M4a and skip existing MP3 files?

Thanks for any advice on this.
mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Processing multiple folders

Postby mixer » Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:17 pm

I noticed you posted this in the "Audio Edition" forum. Are you using the audio edition or the full edition ?
dardis
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:39 pm

Re: Processing multiple folders

Postby dardis » Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:21 pm

Yes, I am using the Audio Edition, downloaded just a couple of days ago.
mixer
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3004
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:20 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon USA

Re: Processing multiple folders

Postby mixer » Thu Jan 20, 2011 5:45 pm

Just wondering. I don't have that version. You might search the full version.

Return to “AudioCoder”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests